Generally, California law is favorable to employees, regardless of their immigration status. While their rights to receiving back pay, benefits, and insurance may be limited, both federal laws and California laws provide protections for immigrant workers who were not paid their earned wages, overtime, have been wrongfully terminated, or were retaliated against for asserting their rights. Undocumented employees are even entitled to workers compensation benefits in California to cover the cost of medical treatment and, in some cases, lost wages.

California Labor Code section 1171.5 provides that “[a]ll protections, rights and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.” California undocumented workers are also entitled to the protection of health and safety laws and have the right to refuse unsafe work if they reasonably believe it would create a real and apparent hazard to them or their co-workers.