- Prior to the SANTOS decision a Federal employee had no recourse to challenge being “placed” on a performance improvement plain (PIP).;and
[…] Section 4302 requires agencies to develop a performance appraisal system that, inter alia, “provide[s] for periodic appraisals of job performance of employees.” 5 U.S.C. § 4302(a)(1). Section 4302(c) contains six subsections that detail what must comprise an agency’s performance appraisal system. Subsections (c)(5) and (c)(6) advise how an agency’s performance appraisal system should handle “unacceptable performance.” An agency’s performance appraisal system should provide for “assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance,” 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(5), as well as “reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance,” 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6) (emphasis added).